Privacy Policy

Sheehan & Co understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure.  For these reasons, Sheehan & Co places a high priority on the security of information we hold.  We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the National Privacy Principles.  You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Whilst we believe in keeping your personal information highly secure, we also believe that you have the right to be informed about how we deal with that information. Therefore, if on reading this policy you are unclear on any of the matters or simply want more information, please contact us on the telephone number or addresses provided below.

 

Collecting Personal Information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is relevant and necessary to providing the legal service you have requested from Sheehan & Co.

In general, you can assume that we collect and hold the following information:-

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone and fax number
  • Date of birth
  • Tax file number
  • ABN/ACN.

In most cases we will collect this information from you directly. However, in some cases we may collect this information from another source, for example, your Accountant.

Naturally, we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing legal services to our clients.  However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific matters.

 

Purpose of Collection

We collect information primarily to do the legal work in relation to your legal matter.

We may also use the information:-

  • to send newsletters to you;
  • to invite you to seminars or events hosted by Sheehan & Co; and
  • to inform you of developments at Sheehan & Co and other services that we can provide.

 

Third Parties

The following third parties may have access to personal information:-

  • IT technicians may from time to time, at this firm’s instruction and pursuant to the terms of this firm’s retainer of the IT technicians, have access when providing on-site or off-site support; and
  • This firm's accountant when providing on-site accounting support and training.

We will not otherwise disclose information to a third party about you unless the disclosure:-

  • is required by law;
  • is authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

 

Personal Information Quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  To assist us in achieving this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information.

 

Securing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure, use or alteration.

We have the following security measures in place to protect your information:-

  • our offices are securely locked after hours;
  • all client security documents are securely kept within a specially built fire-proof rated room (also having fire-proof rated door and no window);
  • an alarm system has been installed which is activated immediately upon unauthorised access to the premises and notifies Ambush Security to immediately investigate the unauthorised entry;
  • all computers have password protection;
  • all computers linked to our intranet are password protected and virus protected;
  • our website is protected by a firewall; and
  • our employees all sign confidentiality agreements as part of the terms of their employment with Sheehan & Co.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a limited right to access all personal information that we hold about you.  In limited circumstances, we may refuse your request to access, in which case, we will give you a reason for that refusal.

We are not required to provide access where:-

  • denying access is required or authorised by law; or
  • providing access would be unlawful.

 

Changes to this Statement

This Privacy Policy is not a static document. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason.  We will publish these changes on our website.

 

Contacting Us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Policy, if you have concerns about the information that we currently hold about you, or any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer (Paul Sheehan) at:-

 

Telephone:                     (07) 4662 8066

Email:                             mail@sheehanco.com.au

Post:                               Sheehan & Co Solicitors

                                       PO Box 142

                                       Chinchilla  Qld  4413.

For more information,
please contact us today on (07) 4662 8066